Home : Class Schedules : General Information
Summer quarter 2014
CCS credit classes


General information:
SCC & SFCC
Ciera-CCS-Home-Home-page-lg.png
 
Extensive information about services, programs, enrollment, tuition and fees, and policies at Spokane Community College and Spokane Falls Community College. Find additional information at http://catalog.spokane.edu

IMPORTANT DATES

GENERAL INFORMATION

Note: Winter quarter class information is still available on
iSchedule.

Accreditation
Limitation of liability

Tuition & fees
Distance learning
How to read this credit class schedule (PDF)
Academic calendars 2012-13 |2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 
Hours of operation Fall, winter, spring quarters | Summer hours
Final exam schedules  Fall quarter | Winter quarter | Spring quarter | Summer quarter
Important dates 
Campus contact information  SCC | SFCC | IEL
Campus maps (PDFs)  SCC |  SFCC
 
The total liability of Community Colleges of Spokane for claims arising from a contractual relationship with the student in any way related to classes or programs shall be limited to the tuition and expenses paid by the student to CCS for those classes or programs. In no event shall CCS be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages, including but not limited to, loss of earnings or profits.   BACK


TUITION & FEES
Tuition and fees may be paid by personal check, cashier’s check, money order, MasterCard, Visa or by cash—if in person. Bank cards also are accepted for bookstore purchases. Please note: Accounting controls prohibit the issuance of cash refunds. Refunds will be made by check if payment is by cash or check. Refunds will be made to credit/debit card if payment is by credit/debit card. Refunds will be made to the appropriate agency’s account if payment is by an agency. A $7 administrative processing fee is deducted from refunds of cash, check or credit/debit card payments.  BACK
 

If you have received your financial aid award, payment will be automatically applied. However, if the award does not cover the entire amount, or you add classes after your financial aid check balance has been generated, payment is your responsibility and due by the payment due date. You may check your payment status regarding tuition and fees by viewing your class schedule on the web.Once disenrolled, there is no guarantee students will be able to get back in the same class(es) or program(s) because other students may have registered for the last seat(s). If a dispute arises over payments or charges to credit/debit cards, students will be disenrolled from classes. NSF checks are sent directly to a collection agency. Service charges are assessed on all returned checks.   BACK



TUITION INSTALLMENT PAYMENT PLAN (TIPP)
A tuition installment payment plan (TIPP) allows students to pay tuition in three payments throughout the quarter for which they enroll. Students enroll in the plan upon registration. At that time, they must pay a nonrefundable $30 enrollment fee and the first of the three payments. To qualify, students must enroll no later than one week before the tuition due date (see Important Dates to Remember) and register for at least 12 credits. Students are dropped from the program if they miss a payment and are not allowed future TIPP enrollment. International contract students are not eligible for this program. Call 434-5226 or 434-5228 for information.  
BACK



LAB AND COURSE FEES
Information on lab and course fees charged or applicable classes may be accesssed at www.ccs.spokane.edu/currentCatalog.aspx. Go to "Student Services" and click on "Tuition and Fees."   BACK



WITHDRAWAL AND REFUNDS
Subject to change without notice.I f tuition and fees have been paid by the student’s state or federal financial aid, cash, credit or debit card, or other payment methods (ie, scholarships, agency funding, etc.), it is the student’s responsibility to officially withdraw from college whether he/she attended class or not by the quarterly class schedule deadlines. Students who find it necessary to totally withdraw from college should first consult with a faculty adviser or counselor. Failure to follow the required procedures for withdrawal may result in failing grades being submitted; possible repayment of veteran benefits, financial aid, etc., and forfeiture of all claims for refund or tuition and fees.   BACK

State Support Credit and Noncredit Classes
Students who withdraw from college in accordance with withdrawal regulations may apply for refunds according to the following schedule:

Refund dates: 
Fall 2013 | Winter 2014
When a student withdraws from all classes at the college, and wishes to enroll in a future quarter, an application update form must be filled in and returned to the college’s Admissions Office to secure an appointment for registration.

Refund and withdrawal dates for classes that do not follow the regular college calendar are based on a proportionate relationship to the length of a standard quarter. A list of these classes is available in the registration area. These schedules prevail whether the student attends class or not. It is the student’s responsibility to initiate the paperwork for refund requests other than for class cancellations. To prevent a “W” grade (withdraw) showing on the student transcript, the student must drop the class or withdraw completely by the tenth day of the normal quarter, eighth day for summer quarter. Short courses will be prorated accordingly.

Tuition and fee refunds for students receiving financial aid will be governed by applicable CCS procedure, state and federal laws. Contact the Financial Aid Office for specific information.Refunds for lab and course fees will be in the same proportion as the tuition refund schedule. Refunds for classes that do not follow the regular college calendar are based on a proportionate relationship to the length of a standard quarter.   BACK



REDUCTION IN CREDIT HOURS
A refund of tuition and fees may be made if a student’s credit hour load is reduced.Lab and course fees will be refunded at either 100% or 50% if the class is dropped during one of those refund periods; otherwise no refund will be processed.  BACK



CANCELLATION OF PROGRAM OR CLASS
If a program or class is canceled, the student will be granted a full 100% refund upon completing the official withdrawal or drop process either by the appropriate form or by using our web registration system (when available).   BACK



PROCESS FOR OBTAINING A REFUND
Spokane Community College: Students may drop all classes (withdraw) on the web through the first day of the quarter. Beginning the second day of the quarter, SCC students will follow instructions 1-4 listed for SFCC (below).

Spokane Falls Community College: Students will be required to withdraw or drop classes using web registration through the third day of the quarter. Beginning the fourth day of the quarter, SFCC students must do the following:

1. To obtain a refund, the student must complete and turn in an official withdrawal or add/drop form to the Registration Office by the refund dates listed previously.
2. The refund will be issued to the student within two weeks from the date the Registration Office processes the withdrawal or add/drop form. A $7 processing fee may be deducted from the refund amount.
3. Debts owed to the college must be paid in full before the refund is issued or the college may apply refunds to debts the student owes the college.
4. Tuition and fees paid by an agency, such as scholarships, financial aid or private grants, are refunded to the appropriate account.  BACK

INSTRUCTOR ACTION
Students who fail to attend class the first three days of the quarter may be dropped by the instructor. Please note that this is at the discretion of the instructor and would require attendance to be taken the first three days.Students dismissed for disciplinary reasons are not eligible for any refunds.  BACK



EXCEPTIONS TO THE REFUND POLICY
Exceptions to the refund policy will be considered only if, in the judgment of the college, an extreme hardship has been caused by illness, hospitalization or military transfer. A student must submit an appeal for an exception to the refund policy in the form of written documentation to the dean of student services at SCC or the registrar at SFCC before a refund may be considered. All course offerings are subject to change. The college cannot guarantee class offerings, designated times or specific instructors—as funding levels and student interest may affect whether or not an offering is available.  
BACK



EQUAL EMPLOYMENT, NONDISCRIMINATION AND ANTI-HARASSMENT
Community Colleges of Spokane, recognizing its responsibility to provide cultural and social leadership and uphold the laws of the United States (Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended) and the state of Washington (Chapters 49.60 RCW and 357-25 WAC) regarding equal employment opportunity and the elimination of discrimination and harassment within the workplace, adopts the following policies:

1. Equal Employment Opportunity
As an employer,Community Colleges of Spokane has the ongoing responsibility to follow equal employment practices and conduct outreach within geographic areas where analysis of current employment shows under representation of women, ethnic minorities, persons with disabilities, Vietnam-era veterans, veterans with disability, and persons over the age of 40 within the various job categories of the district.

2. Nondiscrimination/Anti-harassment
Community Colleges of Spokane is committed to providing a work environment free from any form of discrimination or harassment directed to any individual or group on the basis of race, color, sex, religion, creed, age, marital status, national origin, sexual orientation, disability or veteran status. Fostering and developing the understanding of diverse social and cultural traditions of all people in the workplace is a fundamental role of the district. Prejudice and bigotry, including racism, sexism, and any other bias that creates barriers, perpetuates stereotypes or promotes ignorance, is contrary to the mission and obligations of the district. It has no value or place in this academic community, shall not be tolerated, and pursuant to this policy, shall be prohibited. Confirmed violations of this policy may lead to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.  
BACK










Spokane Community College
Web site:
www.scc.spokane.edu
 
 
Admissions and New Student Entry
533-8020
Apprenticeship and Journeyman Training Center
533-7178
Assessment testing
533-7074
Bookstore
533-7087
Campus tours
533-8687
Career services 533-8009
Continuing education (noncredit) 533-8483
Cooperative education/experiential learning 533-7249
Counseling/Assessment 533-7026
Child Care Center 533-7170
Disabilities Support Center 533-7169
Distance learning/Telecourses 533-8110
Division of voc-rehab 533-7344
Financial aid 533-7017
International Student Services 533-8659
Library 533-7045
Multicultural Student Services 533-8875
Registrar 533-7067
Registration 533-8860
Student activities/ Student Center 533-7081
 Transcripts/records  533-7012
 Veterans affairs  533-7027
 Worker retraining  533-8056
 WorkFirst financial aid  533-8210
Workforce Education & Career Services 533-7249
 Work Source Spokane affiliate  533-8070
 Work-study placement  533-8007
 For numbers not listed above, call weekdays  533-7000
 Information  533-8006
Out-of-area toll-free number 1-800-248-5644
TTY 533-7482
 BACK  
   
Spokane Falls Community College
Web site: www.spokanefalls.edu
 
Admissions 533-3305
Bookstore 533-3565
Career Center 533-3540
Cashier 533-3569
CenterPlace 232-6270
Child Care Center 533-3624
Continuing education (noncredit) 533-8483
Cooperative education/experiential learning 533-3148
Counseling 533-3525
Disability Support Services 533-4166
Distance learning/Telecourses 533-3216
Financial aid 533-3550
International Student Services 533-3844 or 533-3242
Library 533-3800
Multicultural Student Services 533-3546
New Student Entry Center 533-3401
Registration 533-3305
Student activities/Student-funded programs 533-4197
Student Employment Center 533-3545
Tours 533-3401
Transcript information 533-3507
Veterans Affairs Office 533-3504
Work-study placement 533-4410
For numbers not listed above, call weekdays 533-3500
Out-of-area toll-free number 1-888-509-7944
TTY 533-3838
 BACK  
   
Institute for Extended Learning
Web site: www.iel.spokane.edu
 
 
Adult Education Center 533-4600
Business and Community Training 279-6252
CenterPlace 232-6270
Colville (Wash.) Center/Extension North 279-6700
Community Education 533-8483
Disability Support Services 279-6037
Displaced Homemaker Center 279-6065
Diversity Program 279-6081
Enrollment Services 279-6030
Even Start 533-2570
Fairchild AFB Center 533-8937
Families That Work/Project Self-sufficiency 533-4600
Financial Assistance 279-6048
GED Testing 533-4670
Head Start/ECEAP/Early Head Start 533-4800
High School & College Relations/Recruitment 279-6060
Hillyard Center 533-8580
Information 279-6000
Marketing & Outreach 279-6060
PACE Services 279-6033
Parent Education/Cooperative Preschools 533-4895
Parnership for Rural Improvement 533-4706
Registration (noncredit) 279-6030
Seniors Program (ACT 2) 279-6027
Student Activities 279-6081
Student Financial Services 279-6048
Student Services Dean 279-6045
Women in Nontraditional Settings  533-8571
 For numbers not listed above, call weekdays  279-6000
Out-of-area toll-free number 1-800-845-3324
TTY 279-6092
BACK